CHESHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB  

 CHESHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB  

2001

CHESHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB

2001 FIXTURES

CHESHIRE COUNTY CRICKET CLUB
M.C.C.A. FIXTURES 2001
 
 

Championship- Ist XI - scorecards courtesy of Cricket Archive

 

Sun/Mon/Tues l7th/18th/19th June v Oxon(A) at Challow and Childrey -

Won by 200 Runs Cheshire 23 pts, Oxfordshire 4 pts

Cheshire 313 (N.Wood 83, A.Hall 70)& 172-2dec(N.Wood 57, M.Currie 46*, A.Hall 45*)

Oxfordshire 151 (S.Renshaw 5-59, N.Cross 3-47) & 134 (S.Renshaw 4-45, C.Lamb 4-42)

 

Sun/Mon/Tues 15th/16th/17th July v Wiltshire (H) at Cheadle Hulme

Won by 6 Wickets Cheshire 24 pts, Wiltshire 2 pts

Cheshire 375-6dec (P.R.J.Bryson 113, R.G.Hignett 110, S.J.Renshaw 70 - D.P.Moore 4-67)

& 106-4 (P.R.J.Bryson 55*)

Wiltshire 164 (R.J.Rowe 89* R.W.Fisher 7-73) 

& 313 (T.N.Shardlow 80, P.R.Clifford 53, R.W.Fisher 4-94)

 

Mon/Tues/Wed 23rd/24th/2Sth July v Devon (H) at Alderley Edge

Match Drawn - Cheshire 10 pts, Devon 9 pts

Devon 203 (J.Whittaker 6-60) & 224 (P.M.Roebuck 98, C.Lamb 36-14-49-7)

Cheshire252 (P.R.J.Bryson 75, R.G.Hignett 95) & 161-9 (A.J.Hall 75 n.o.)

 

Sun/Mon/Tues 29th/30th/3lst July v Dorset (A) at Dean Park, Bournemouth

Won by 140 runs Cheshire 23 pts, Dorset 5 pts

Cheshire 350-5 (I.Cockbain 110, M.R.Currie 121) & 230-8 dec (R.Shenton 73)

Dorset 311 (S.J.Renshaw 5-77) & 129 (N.D.Cross 7-40  CAREER BEST)

 

Sun/Mon/Tues 5th/6th/7th August v Berkshire (A) at Reading

Won by 10 wkts Cheshire 22 pts, Berkshire 4 pts

Berkshire 121 (N.D.Cross 5-30, C.Lamb 3-34) & 200 (C.Lamb 3-59, C.C.Finegan 3-61, N.D.Cross 3-40)

Cheshire 262-5 dec (R.G.Hignett 49, I.Cockbain 48) & 61-0

Sun/Mon/Tues 19th/20th/21st August v Shropshire (H) at Bowdon

Match Drawn Cheshire 6 pts, Shropshire 8 pts

Cheshire 208 (I.Cockbain 86) & 72

Shropshire 119-4 dec & 119-8 (S.J.Renshaw 5-57)

Sun/Mon/Tues 9th/lOth/llth September - Championship Final (A) 

Lincs 254-9 (Robin Fisher 4-84) & 391-5

Cheshire 295-6 (Andrew Hall 120, Mark Currie 70) & 99-2 (Paul Bryson 50)

Match Drawn - Joint Champions

 

ECB Knock-out Competition - scorecards courtesy of Cricket Archive

Sunday 27th May v Staffordshire (A) at Longton - WON

Cheshire 238-6(42 overs) S.Renshaw 47 n.o., P.Bryson 39

Staffs 238-8 (42 overs) C.Lamb 2-42

Wednesday 3Oth May v Nottinghamshire (H) at New Brighton - LOST

Notts 318-6 (50 overs) A.Jackman 137, S.Patel 58 Neal Cross 3-59

Cheshire 289 all out (50 overs) Richard Hignett 116, C.M.Tolley 3-41 

Wednesday 2Oth June v Derbyshire (A) at Heanor - LOST

Cheshire 262 (C.Hall 59, N.Wood 44, M.Currie 44)

Derbyshire 266-5 (C.Hall 2-79)

Tuesday lOth July v Lincolnshire (H) at Nantwich - WON

Lincs 235-7 (46.3overs) 

Cheshire 167-3 (22.5 overs) M.Currie 56, A.J.Hall 60

Reduced target of 162 in 32 overs

Thursday 19th July Quarter Finals (No Reserve day) (A) - FTQ

Thursday 9th August Semi-Finals (Reserve day lOth) (H) at Neston - FTQ

Tuesday 4th September Final (Reserve day 5th) at Lord's - FTQ

 

ECB Trophy Competition 2001 Competition 

Tuesday 15th May (2nd Rd) v Cornwall (Reserve day l6th) (A) at Camborne - LOST

Cheshire 256-5 (50 overs) AndrewHall 66, Richard Hignett 61

Cornwall 258-7 (49.1 overs) T.Sharp 61, Simon Renshaw 2-44

Wednesday 27th June (3rd Rd) v Sussex (Reserve day 28th) (H) at Bowdon - FTQ

 

2002 Competition (Starting in 2001) 

Wednesday 29th August (1st Rd) v Lancashire Board (Reserve 30th) (H) at Chester Boughton Hall 

Lancs Board 128 (46.2 overs - J.Whittaker 3-18, C.Lamb 2-16)

Cheshire 131-2 (19 overs - Richard Hignett 54 n.o.)

Man of the Match - Charlie Lamb

Cheshire won by 8 wkts

Thursday l3th September (2nd Rd) v Cornwa1l (Reserve day l4th) (H) at Toft 

Cornwall 216-8 (45 overs - A.Kuruvilla 4-21)

Cheshire 151 (N.Wood 50)

Cornwall won by 65 runs

 

2nd XI

 

Thur/Fri 3lstMay/1st June v Shropshire (H) at Nantwich - CANCELLED

Thur/Fri l4th/15th June v Yorkshire Academy (H) at Heaton Mersey - Abandoned as a draw

Cheshire 197-8dec (Danny Leech 117)& 222-9dec (Graham Reid 63, Robin Fisher 53 n.o.)

Yorks 172-3dec & 9-0 Match 

Mon/Tues 25th/26th June v Durham Academy (H) at Macclesfield - Match Drawn - scores level

Durham 205-5d (64 overs) & 235-7d (68 overs) Robin Fisher 4-69, Simon Marshall 2-80

Cheshire 212-4d (44 overs) Jehangir Abbas 139 n.o., & 228-8 (47 overs) Trevor Gane 46, Mark Makin 40.

Tuesday l0th July v Yorkshire Academy (A) at New Rover - Abandoned as a draw

Cheshire 174 (47.2 overs) Danny Ackerley 44 n.o., Daniel Leech 32 

Yorks 139-2 (26.1) Simon Ackerley 2-31

Tuesday l4th August v Staffordshire (A) at Swinnerton Park -Lost

Cheshire 130 (P.Gould 30, M.Leathley 33)

Staffs 136-5 (S.Marshall 2-13, J.Daniels 2-37)

Wed/Thur l5th/16th August v Herefordshire (A) - Draw

Herefordshire 164 (P.Milne 7-45) and 212-5 dec (G.Emmett 5-56)

Cheshire 194-4 dec (Daniel Leech 85, Ed Roberts 63) & 168-8 

 

A Cheshire XI 

Wednesday 25th April v University of Bradford (A) at Park Avenue, Bradford - ABANDONED

Univ 137-9 (50 overs) A.Birley 2-27, S.Garnett 2-37, R.Fisher 2-19, G.Abbas 2-20

Cheshire 54-2 (14 overs) Andrew Hall 32 n.o.

Thursday 26th July v Warrington (15Oth Anniversary Celebrations)  at Warrington C.C. - LOST

Cheshire 134-9 (40 overs) - Stewart Eaton 27

Warrington 137-7 (33 overs) - Mark Leathley 3-23

Thursday 23 August v Italy U19s at Alderley Edge CC - won by 8 wkts

Italy 108, Cheshire 109-2 (Adam Carolan 45, Alan Day 31 n.o.)