PEN PORTRAITS OF 2011 CHESHIRE CCC PLAYERS

Daniel Oliver Berry
Also known as: Danny, Bezzer
Born: 30th October 1987, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire
Major Teams: Cheshire, Lancashire 2nd XI
League Team: Hyde
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: RAOB
KO Trophy Appearances: 2
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Matthew Robert Dawson
Also known as: Matt, Daws
Born: 24th November 1981, Walsden, Yorkshire
Major Teams: Cheshire, Leicestershire 2nd XI, Staffordshire, Yorkshire 2nd XI
Cheshire Cap: 2008
League Team: Bramhall
Batting Style: RHB
Fielding Position: Wicket-keeper
Championship Appearances: One Special Guest Appearance
 
Lee Francis Dixon
Also known as: Dicko
Born: 7th October 1986, Birkenhead, Cheshire
Major Teams: Cheshire
League Team: Oxton
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: RAM
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Ross Dixon
Also known as: Rodney, Rodders
Born: 14th April 1992, Birkenhead, Cheshire
Major Teams: Cheshire
League Team: Oxton
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: OB
Ever present 12th Man
 
James Alexander Duffy
Also known as: Duffers
Born: 25th June 1983, Manchester
Major Teams: Bradford/Leeds UCCE, Cheshire, Lancashire 2nd XI
Cheshire Cap: 2010
League Team: Hyde
Batting Style: LHB
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Warren Melville Goodwin
Also known as: Wazzer
Born: 29th July 1986, Port Elizabeth, Cape Province, South Africa
Major Teams: British Universities North, Cheshire, Lancashire 2nd XI, Minor Counties
Cheshire Cap: 2011
League Team: Chester Boughton Hall
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: RAM
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 5
 
Andrew James Hall
Always known as: Albert
Born: 12th March 1973, Gorton, Manchester
Major Teams: Cheshire, England and Wales Cricket Board XI, MCC Schools, Minor Counties, National Association of Young Cricketers, Surrey 2nd XI
Cheshire Cap: 2001
Cheshire Captain: 2002 - 2010
League Team: Marple
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: RAM
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 5
 
Jonathon Paul Kettle
Also known as: Jonny
Born: 24th August 1989, Crewe, Cheshire
Major Teams: Cheshire, Lancashire 2nd XI
League Team: Nantwich
Batting Style: RHB
Fielding Position: Wicket-keeper
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Oliver Jack Law
Also known as: Ollie
Born: 30th June 1991, Andover, Hampshire
Major Teams: Cheshire, Lancashire U19s
League Team: Chester Boughton Hall
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: LBG
Championship Appearances: 1
 
Richard James Logan
Also known as: Logie
Born: 28th January 1980, Stone, Staffordshire
Major Teams: Berkshire, Cheshire, England Under-19s, Hampshire, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Surrey
Berkshire Cap: 2009
Cheshire Cap: 2011
League Team: Chichester
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: RAMF
Other Sports: Hockey at junior level
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Adam James Syddall
Also known as: Syds
Born: 10th June 1980, Bolton, Lancashire
Major Teams: Cambridgeshire, Cheshire, Glamorgan 2nd XI, Hampshire 2nd XI, Lancashire 2nd XI, League Cricket Conference, Leicestershire 2nd XI, Minor Counties, MCC, Worcestershire 2nd XI
Cheshire Cap: 2008
League Team: Urmston
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: LAFM
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Christopher Lee Tipper
Also known as: Chris
Born: 26th May 1990, Tameside, Manchester
Major Teams: Cheshire, Lancashire 2nd XI
League Team: Northern
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: LAM
Championship Appearances: 1
 
James Edward Warrington
Also known as: Jimmy
Born: 23rd June 1983, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire
Major Teams: Cheshire
League Team: Nantwich
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: RAFM
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Richard Malcolm Wilkinson
Also known as: Wilko, Roger
Born: 24th November 1982, Birkenhead, Cheshire
Major Teams: Cheshire, Loughborough UCCE, MCC Young Cricketers, Worcestershire 2nd XI
League Team: Barnt Green
Batting Style: RHB
Bowling Style: RAM
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Daniel Anthony Woods
Also known as: Danny
Born: 28th September 1987, Stockport, Cheshire
Major Teams: Cheshire, Kent Second XI, Lancashire Second XI, MCC Universities
League Team: York
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: SLA
KO Trophy Appearances: 4
Championship Appearances: 6
 
Adam Stephen Worrall
Born: 18th December 1985, Bolton, Lancashire
Major Teams: Cheshire
League Team: Alderley Edge
Batting Style: RHB
Fielding Position: Wicket-keeper
KO Trophy Appearances: 2